Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Adelaide Distillery (“we”, “our” or “us”) via the website located at http://oozoaustralia.com.au

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For this reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact our Privacy Officer on:

Phone: 0430201933

Email: yiasou@oozoaustralia.com.au

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to determine when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience and notify you of special offers available.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Provision of some personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, your ability to utilize the full functionality of this website may be limited.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes such as a marketing mailing list, fundraising or research, but only if you provide us with your consent to do so. Your consent may be withdrawn at any time.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Where it is lawful and practical for you to do so, you have the right to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. For example, you may make a general inquiry about the services that we provide to our customers without providing us with your personal information.

Information Collected and Held

The type of personal information we may collect and hold is only what is reasonably necessary for our business activities. When we collect and hold personal information, it is limited to the following:

your personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers, age and gender;

what, how and when you buy from us, or have expressed an interest in buying from us;

your stated or likely preferences, including your interest in particular products or categories of products.

 

We hold and store your personal information in electronic form in our data base. This is operated by our staff only. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all personal information held in our database.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. A copy of Australian Privacy Principle 12 can be accessed from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following this link.

If you would like to obtain such access, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Please note that before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require sufficient proof of identification. You may also be charged a reasonable fee for provision of access to your personal information.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Privacy Complaints

If we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal details, or if you have a complaint about our information handling procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details above.

You also have the right to make a complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting (www.oaic.gov.au) and using the online complaint form, or in writing, and posting to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Policy Version

This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2018 and is subject to change.

Please contact us to ensure that you have the most up-to-date copy of this Privacy Policy.